Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Scan Innovations Limited (‘We’, ‘Us’ or ‘Our’) know that you take the privacy of your information and how it is used and shared very seriously, and we will only use your personal information in accordance with the current data protection law in the UK and this privacy policy. This notice describes the Scan Innovations privacy policy and how we aim to repay the trust you have shown by sharing your personal data with us.

This policy applies to all the websites we operate, our use of emails and text messages and any other methods we use for collecting information. It covers what we collect and why, what we do with the information, what we won’t do with the information, and what rights you have.

This privacy policy only applies to personal information we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the amended version on our website. Unless we have legal grounds to do otherwise, we will provide you with at least 30 days’ notice of the effective date of the revised privacy policy. We may post the notice on our website and/or send you the notice by email.

Who we are

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘We’, ‘Us’ or ‘Our’ it refers to Scan Innovations Limited, Barcode House, Shaw Street, St. Helens, WA10 1EN, Registered in England and Wales, Company No: 12580677. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, we are a data Controller in respect of the personal information that we collect and process about you as described in this privacy policy.

Information We collect

We will only ever collect the information we need – including data that will be useful to help improve our services.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Personal information, such as name, postal address, phone number, email address, that you provide by filling in forms on Our website, emailing us, provide via social media, when you contact us via telephone and includes information provided when you submit a question to us or provide us with feedback and any information you provide us in connection with a claim or a road traffic accident.

2. Details of your visits to our site including but not limited to, IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed, and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many people use our sites, how many people visit on a regular basis, and how popular our pages are. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. It simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purpose for which we use them please see our Cookies Policy. If you want to disable cookies, please refer to your browser help.

How We use the information We collect

We may process your personal data where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you or where it is necessary for our legitimate business interests. “Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business and providing you with the best services and products in the most secure way. These interests include:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To help Us identify you when you contact or visit Us.
  • For general administration purposes.
  • To help Us improve the quality of Our products and services
  • To help Us detect and prevent fraud and money laundering.
  • To help Us recover debts.
  • To carry out analysis and customer profiling.

When you communicate with us for customer service or other purposes (e.g., by emails, faxes, phone calls, tweets, etc.), we retain such information and our responses to you.

When we process your personal data for our legitimate business interests we always ensure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws. We will also use your personal data to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

If you have any concerns about the processing described above, you have the right to object to this processing. For more information on your rights please see “Your rights” section below.

Choice/opt-in and opt-out

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. Where we do require consent we will ask for it and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Sharing your information

We may share your information for any of the purpose set out above with any member of the carefully chosen business partners who provide products or services through Scan Innovations and Our service providers and agents who perform services on Our behalf, such as data management firms.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data for legal or regulatory purposes, in relation to existing or future legal proceedings, for the prevention of fraud/loss or to protect the rights, property, safety of Scan Innovations, Our customers or others.

Data security

Information is stored by Us on computers located in the UK. We may transfer the information to other offices and to other reputable third-party organisations as explained above – they may be situated inside or outside the European Economic Area. We may also store information in paper files.

Scan Innovations have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely to protect against its loss, misuse and alteration. Scan Innovations take steps to ensure that any businesses that we share your data with will have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored correctly.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst We do Our best to try to protect the security of your information We cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

We will keep your information only for as long as We need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with Us, to comply with the law, or to ensure We do not communicate with people that have asked Us not to. When We no longer need information, We will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary to do this work for Us.

Your rights

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right to request copies of your data, request rectification of your data, request erasure of your data, object to Us processing your data, the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing, request Us to restrict the process and where our systems allow, the right to access a copy of the information We hold about you (a subject access request).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact the Data Protection Manager in writing at:

Scan Innovations, Barcode House, Shaw Street, St. Helens, WA10 1EN or by emailing info@scaninnovations.com. You will then be provided with a form to complete detailing your subject access request. Upon receipt of the satisfactorily completed form we will deal with your request.

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act contact the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy and to Scan Innovations Limited and its trading names using your information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Barcode House
Shaw Street
St. Helens
WA10 1EN

info@scaninnovations.com

+44 (0)1744 778070